11 November 2014

Hokkaido: 65th Sapporo Snow Festival

Hi guys! This is it... Sapporo snow festival 2014 photo galore as I promised you <3

I went to 2 out of 3 sites of this festival, which are Susukino Site and Odori Park Site. The festival was really great and amazing! All along  the main street of Susukino, as well as Odori Park area were packed with people being busy admiring and taking photographs of/ with the works,just like me hehe. Another site was at Tsudomu Site, but we didn't go there since the site was quite separated from Sapporo city. Well, may be next time?

I've googled about this huge event, and found out that originally it was all started when some local high school students built a few snow statues at Odori Park in 1950. Later, it developed into a more huge event and finally became commercialized like you guys recognized nowadays.

More than two million visitors from Japan and across the world gather every year in this biggest and most famous winter festival in Japan! So, are you planning to see these amazing snow and ice sculptures festival next year? save the date people! Sapporo Snow Festival 2015 will be held from February 5th-11th. Go, hurry book your flight and hotel since I know you wont regret coming to this event! ;)

Oh, there's only one thing I regret from coming to this festival. That is, I didn't come on the first day of the festival. So... you might be wondering what is special on the first day? On the first day we can see the participants carving the ice sculptures with chain saws and other power tools. It is said that the participants must race against the clock in order to finish their magnificent works before the day ends. So it's kind of ice sculpting show that I bet it's gonna be really interesting to see! Well, well, again... next time may be?

Susukino Site

Although I didn't really explore Susukino area except for coming to this snow festival, it is said that Susukino is Sapporo's biggest entertainment district where you can enjoy a night out. More than 100 ice sculptures were exhibited at this site and lit up daily until 23:00 (22:00 on the last day).



Me in front of The Runner-up of 2014 ice sculpture contest, "KIMONO". I really love the details of this work. 




Dominica mama and Maru-chan ^^

People can enjoy drinking and chatting inside this ice bar

Some works were made to be enjoyed like this! Sooo fun!


Sitting has never been this fancy if it wasn't this ice bench!


Ice sculpture from a sushi restaurant. So you know, whether it is as a country representative, organization, commercial products, restaurants or individuals, you can participate in this event!


In front of the famous Sapporo Beer sculpture

Beautiful, starry view across the festival site


well, that was all form Susukino Site. Now, let's move to the main site that is Odori Park!


Odori Park Site

Here is the main site of Sapporo Snow Festival which stretches for 1.5 km long, where giant snow sculptures are exhibited. Some other attractions like snow-boarding competitions and concerts are held at this area as well. Besides dozen of giant sculptures, the Odori Park site also exhibits hundreds of smaller statues. This place is just sooo great <3 I had lots of fun here with my friends. Taking photographs, joking around, and the most important thing is eating yummy winter snacks while walking down the street of Odori Park!Too bad I didn't manage to take the photo of the snacks... 


Sapporo TV Tower
You can also enjoy the marvelous view of Odori Park form the observatory deck inside this tower. Admission fee: 720 Yen per adult.




a splendid work by Taiwan team

A sculpture about 2014 Winter Olympics


a majestic work by Malaysia team 

in front of the snow Totoro!


Visitors could play at the sculpture as well

And this one is my favorite! a fabulous and dreamy work by Indian team. I guess everyone also made this one as their most favorite since it also came with great presentation. The team projected a video-mapping show with beautiful music as well. I was so stunned!



The video-mapping told a story about a phoenix


 I wish I could take a better image :(


Sooo cool isn't it??


Below are some smaller sculptures brought by organizations, company as well as individuals participants.



Anpanman!

Ultraman!

cute coca cola can design special for Sapporo Snow Festival


That's all about 65th Sapporo Snow Festival which I attended this year! I hope you enjoy this post, and I will be really glad if you drop your comments about this post, or you can just ask me anything ;)

See ya on the next post guys! 

xx,


Shabrina

31 October 2014

Hokkaido: Sapporo Whole Day Package! // Day 2

Hi everyone! :) So glad to be back again after the super loooong absence from this blog. I remember my last post was that seven months ago! So many great things happened lately during my hiatus from this blogsphere that I hope I can share them all to you later on. Meanwhile, the other exciting and thrilling adventures are waiting as well. Wish I can get through everything well :)

Well, let's get back to Hokkaido winter stories! I know, it's now autumn  in Japan, therefore my dream to make a season appropriate post has completely gone. But I guess it's okay, let's just continue it right away ^^

On this second day, we spent the whole day strolling around Sapporo, the capital of Hokkaido as well as Japan's fifth largest city! I love this city as it has sooo many attractions to enjoy ^^ I hope you can enjoy it as well, while you're reading this post!


  • First Destination: Hanamaru Sushi

Umm, what about some sushi galore to start this post? tehehe.




Hokkaido's crab. It was served cold yet very tasty!

Inside those sushi rolls are Hokkaido's cheese. Even I still remember how yummy they were! 

Some tuna rolls without wasabi. This one is also good. I  mean really really good!

Strawberries as dessert! with Hokkaido's milk poured on them. Nomnomnom :>

Please take me back to Hokkaido!! Writing this post only makes me hungry hahaha. Anyway, my friends and I went to this sushi restaurant named Hanamaru located inside a mall in Sapporo station. The restaurant was so full that day making us wait in line for about 40 minutes before we could finally go inside and have our belly satisfied. It was a really great time for having sushi as breakfast. Yumm... I miss my sushi days, really...

Now let's move out of this sushi restaurant and head to Sapporo's cold air outside. It was a sunny day back then, buuut please don't get fooled by the sun. It was still freezingly chill after all.... >,<


  • Second Destination: Hokkaido University


Not too far from Sapporo station, there lies Hokkaido University (Hokudai) which is listed as one of Japan's top universities. We were stunned by the view it offered as we entered the gate. Everything was looking so dreamy as they were elegantly covered with snow. This place is definitely one of my most favorite destinations during this trip!


Some of us across the gate of Hokudai (Hokkaido University)

The gate of Hokudai, without us xD


The famous picturesque rivulet of Hokudai


Furukawa Hall

With my mentor Chie

With Martha, the sweet Spanish girl :)

Feels like everywhere is our playground xD


in front of Hokkaido University Museum


Then, we ended up sipping a cup of hot chocolate at the university cafe near the gate and shopped for some Hokudai merchandises too! ^^ 

 The view outside the cafe's window-- Dharma dolls. It was written: "Goukaku" in Japanese. Literally means: 'Passing an examination'. 

Well, it really was an unforgettable moment to spend some times here and walking in this uberly beautiful university. For everyone who is planning to go to Hokkaido this winter, this spot is really recommended for you! :)

  • Third Destination: Former Hokkaido Government Office Building


Here it is, heroically standing in color contrast to its all white surroundings. Yep, this building is regarded as Hokkaido's best-known symbol based on Sapporo Tourism Official Website. It is also well-known as "Akarenga" or "The Red Brick Office". Constructed in 1888, this building was used as Hokkaido Government Office for approximately 80 years until the new building used nowadays was built.

Currently this building is used to exhibit the history of Hokkaido and opened for public with free admission.



The design of the building is the adaptation of American neo-Baroque architecture.



Display of some souvenirs from the cities which have international relationships with Hokkaido.  One of them is Sakhalin Oblast, Russia (since 1998).

The outside view of the building as seen from the 2nd floor.


Operational Hour: 08.45-18.00

All member of this trip <3
I miss you all, so much. It was one of my happiest moments in life to spend one joyful year with you guys :)
(Photo courtesy: Maru-chan ^^)


  • Fourth Destination: Sapporo Clock Tower




Basically we just passed by this clock tower and took some photos as we headed to Odori Park to enjoy Sapporo Snow Festival. The bell inside this clock tower rings every hour to announce the time to city. It is said that this building is the historical structure that witnesses the progress of Sapporo from time to time :)

This one is also such an interesting invention for me xD

Well, actually there is still one destination left in this second day's itinerary, that is going to my most awaited event here in Hokkaido, "Sapporo Snow Festival" in Odori Park like I said above. But, since I gotta off to bed now, I'm gonnna tell you about the snow festival on the next post! You know, I went to the snow festival twice during this trip, the one at the Odori Park and the one at Susukino area that I enjoyed on the third day, which is the next day. So I think I will just make them in one post next time! I just can't wait to share the joy of this trip to you. I'm feeling sooo excited now! >.< :D

Well, see ya on the next post! Good night from Indonesia :)



xx,



Shabrina

Other Posts You Might Love to Read